Award Winning Food, Drink & Travel Magazine

TheTaste.ie

Privacy Policy

The Taste.ie PRIVACY NOTICE     

JFG Digital limited (t/a The Taste.ie) (“Company“, “we”, “us”) believes it is important that you understand how we collect, store, share and use information from and about our website visitors, customers and vendors. The purpose of this GDPR Privacy Notice (“Notice”) and our cookie notice is to clearly describe how we collect, use and disclose personal data collected through the website or in the course of our business activities when we act as the Controller of that data and when its processing is governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

The information in this Privacy Notice can be summarised as follows:

  • What personal information we collect and when and why we use it.
  • How we share personal information within our Company and with our service providers, regulators and other third parties
  • Explaining more about Direct Marketing, Profiling, and Automated Decision Making
  • Transferring personal information globally
  • How we protect and store personal information
  • Legal rights available to help manage your privacy
  • How you can contact us for more support

We may amend this notice from time to time to keep it up to date with legal requirements and the way we operate our business. Please regularly check these pages for the latest version of this notice. 

You might find external links to third party websites on our website. This privacy notice does not apply to your use of a third party site. 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHEN AND WHY WE USE IT

Information You Provide

In order to access or use certain portions of the website or enjoy the full functionality of the website, or otherwise in conducting business with us or seeking to conduct business with us, you may be prompted to provide certain personal data to us in the following ways:

  • by filling in forms (for example, a ‘Contact us’ form) on our website or at a trade show or anywhere else we conduct business;
  • by downloading documentation from our website;
  • by subscribing to newsletters or other communications; or
  • by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise using our contact details; 
  • [other]

The personal data you will be asked to provide includes [name, business affiliation, business address, telephone number, and email address, and any personal details required to resolve any enquiries or complaints].  

This personal data is required to enter into a contract with you (in anticipation of an agreement to provide services) or to perform a contract with you (such as to provide services at your request), and failure to provide any information may result in our inability to perform such contract. 

Information We Collect Automatically

When you visit our website, our server automatically collects certain browser or device generated information, which may in some cases constitute personal data, including but not limited to:

  • your domain; 
  • your IP address;
  • your date, time and duration of your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system; 
  • your page visits; 
  • other information about your computer or device;

Our website uses cookies to remember information such as your login details and personal site preferences.  More information about our use of cookies can be found in our cookie notice [link].

Why and on What Legal Basis we Use Personal Data

All processing and use of your personal data is justified. The following is an overview of the justified legal grounds for processing personal data, and why we use your personal data:

Lawful BasisPurpose for Processing
The processing is necessary to perform a contract with you or take steps to enter into a contract at your requestto provide you with documentation or communications which you have requested;  to fulfil an order;  to provide after-sales support;  to process and complete certain transactions involving the website, and more generally transactions involving our products and services;  or to provide product information you have requested. 
The processing is necessary for us to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation: to keep accounting records and evidence of on-line sales;  to comply with EU trade sanctions laws. 
The processing is in our legitimate interests, which are not overridden by your interests and fundamental rights:
When the justification for processing is our legitimate interests, those interests are to use supplier, customer and website user data to conduct and develop our business activities with them and with others, while limiting the use of their personal data to those purposes that strictly support the conduct and development of our business within the reasonable expectation of the individuals concerned.
to evaluate transactions involving the website or our products and services;  to operate, evaluate, maintain, improve and develop the website (including by monitoring and analyzing trends, access to, and use of the website for advertising and marketing); to evaluate, improve and develop our products and services;  to customize our website to users’ needs;  to engage you about events, promotions, the website and our similar products and services (unless consent is required by local law); to send you marketing communications;  to protect and ensure safety of the website and our confidential and proprietary information;  to manage, protect against and investigate fraud, risk exposure, claims and other liabilities, including but not limited to violation of our contract terms or laws or regulations;  to share your personal data with third parties in connection with potential or actual sale of our company or any of our assets, or those of any affiliated company, in which case personal data held by us about our users may be one of the transferred assets. 
You have consented to the processingto market to you where consent is required by local law. 

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION 

 We share your information in the manner and for the purposes described below:

  1. within The Taste.ie where such disclosure is necessary to provide you with our services or to manage our business; 
  2. with third parties who help manage our business and deliver services, such as restaurants or venues which have provided a deal or offer. These third parties have agreed to confidentiality restrictions and use any personal information we share with them or which they collect on our behalf solely for the purpose of providing the contracted service to us;
  3. with our regulators to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies;
  4. we may share in aggregate, statistical form, non-personal information regarding the visitors to our website, traffic patterns, and website usage with our partners, affiliates or advertisers;
  5. if, in the future, we sell or transfer some or all of our business or assets to a third party, we may disclose information to a potential or actual third party purchaser of our business or assets.

EXPLAINING MORE ABOUT DIRECT MARKETING

How we use personal information to keep you up to date with our products and services

Subject to your consent where required by local laws, or subject to our legitimate interests, we may use personal information to let you know about our products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may contact you by email, post, or telephone or through other communication channels that we think you may find helpful. In all cases, we will respect your preferences for how you would like us to manage marketing activity with you.  

How you can manage your marketing preferences

To protect privacy rights and to ensure you have control over how we manage marketing with you:

  • we will take steps to limit direct marketing to a reasonable and proportionate level and only send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you; 
  • you can ask us to stop direct marketing at any time – you can ask us to stop sending email marketing, by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link you will find on all the email marketing messages we send you. Alternatively you can contact us at info@thetaste.ie; and 
  • you can change the way your browser manages cookies, which may be used to deliver online advertising, by following the settings on your browser as explained above.

We recommend you routinely review the privacy notices and preference settings that are available to you on any social media platforms as well as your preferences within your Taste.ie account.

Automated decision-making 

We do not engage in automated decisions about you in connection with the website, but we will notify you if this changes. 

TRANSFERRING PERSONAL INFORMATION GLOBALLY
We will always take steps to ensure that any international transfer of information is carefully managed to protect your rights and interests, in particular we will either:

  • only transfer your personal data to countries which are recognised as providing an adequate level of legal protection in accordance with Article 45 of the GDPR; or
  • ensure that transfers outside your country are subject to additional safeguards required under local law – for example, the EU Model Clauses pursuant to Article 46(2) of the GDPR. 

You have the right to ask us for more information about the safeguards we have put in place as mentioned above. Contact us as if you would like further information or to request a copy where the safeguard is documented (which may be redacted to ensure confidentiality). 

HOW WE PROTECT AND STORE YOUR INFORMATION  

Security

We have implemented and maintain appropriate technical and organisational security measures, policies and procedures designed to reduce the risk of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorised disclosure or access to such information appropriate to the nature of the information concerned. Measures we take include placing confidentiality requirements on our staff members and service providers and destroying or permanently anonymising personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected. As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect user IDs and passwords please take appropriate measures to protect this information.

Storing your personal information

We will store your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, as explained in this notice. In some circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax, accounting  requirements. In specific circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your personal information or dealings.

LEGAL RIGHTS AVAILABLE TO HELP MANAGE YOUR PRIVACY

  • Right to withdraw consent – where applicable, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  For example, if you wish to opt-out of receiving electronic marketing communications, you can change your settings in your account on the website, use the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in our emails, or otherwise contact us directly and we will stop sending you communications.
  • Right of access, rectification and erasure – you have the right to request access to and obtain a copy of any of your personal data that we may hold, to request correction of any inaccurate data relating to you and to request the deletion of your personal data under certain circumstances. [You can see and update most of this data yourself online, or by contacting us directly at info@thetaste.ie
  • Data portability – where we are relying (as the justification for processing) upon your consent, or the fact that the processing is necessary to perform a contract to which you are party or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract, and the personal data is processed by automatic means, you have the right to receive all such personal data which you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and also to require us to transmit it to another controller where this is technically feasible.  
  • Right to restriction of processing – you have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data (that is, allow only its storage) where: 
    • you contest the accuracy of the personal data, until we have taken sufficient steps to correct or verify its accuracy; 
    • where the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase the personal data;
    • where we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require such personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or 
    • where you have objected to processing justified on legitimate interest grounds (see below), pending verification as to whether we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing.

Where your personal data is subject to restriction we will only process it with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

  • You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of your habitual residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable law.  In Ireland, the Data Protection Commission is the supervisory authority who can be contacted here
Right to object to processing (including profiling)based on legitimate interest grounds– where we are relying upon legitimate interests to process personal data, you have the right to object to that processing. If you object, we must stop that processing unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or we need to process the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. Where we rely upon legitimate interest as a basis for processing we believe that we can demonstrate such compelling legitimate grounds, but we will consider each case on an individual basis. Right to object to direct marketing (including profiling)you have the right to object to our use of your personal data (including profiling) for direct marketing purposes, such as when we use your personal data to invite you to our promotional events.

Please contact us at www.thetaste.ie/contact-us/ if you wish to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any enquiries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data. 

CONTACT US

The primary point of contact for all issues arising from this privacy notice, is info@thetaste.ie, or by post at TheTaste.ie, Dogpatch Labs, The Chq Building, Custom House Quay, North Dock, Dublin.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and data protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes and will make every reasonable effort to honour your wish to exercise your rights as quickly as possible and in any event, within the timescales provided by data protection laws.